Find a Champion

One of Communities ChooseWell’s goals is to provide networking opportunities for our Champions. With over 400 Champions throughout Alberta, our spread is significant and we encourage you to zoom in on your community to see who your fellow Champions are and to connect with them.

Quentin

East Prairie Metis Settlement

Dawn Wallace

Deer Ridge Community Association

Denise Waskewitch

Onion Lake Minor Hockey

Wetaskiwin Children's Indoor Play Society

Alberta Beach Beachwave Park

Lisa Weekes

Chinook Arch Regional Library System

Catherine Whyte

Kids on Track Association of Edmonton

Kane Williams

Town of Innisfail

Jenn Wilson

Strathcona County

Jeri Wolf

Sylvan Lake Municipal Library

Andrew Woloshyn

Parkland School Division

Joseph Yellow Horn

Piikani Recreation Dept

Evans Yellow Old Woman

The Alex Community Health Centre

Kacey Yellowbird

Samson Youth and Sport Development

Dellia Tardif

Leduc & District Food Bank Association

Karly Tarney

County Central High School

Anita Theriault

Alberta Beach

Assumption Royal Catholic

Tara Tod

Mannville School

Leanne Traverse

Memorial Composite High School

Tina Uchikura

Town Of Bow Island

Riverview Middle School

Mike van der Torre

Town of Vegreville

Andrea Vassallo

Clearwater Regional FCSS

Pamela Smith

Black River Health Centre

Kim Smith

Edmonton Multicultural Coaltion

Kim Soderberg McRae

Chestermere Agricultural Society

Carlito Somera

Dene Tha' Charitable Foundation

Julia Soucie

Fort McKay Wellness Center

Ponoka Sparrow

Multicultural Family Resource Society

Evan Spencer

Mahogany Homeowners Association

Denise Spencer

Town Of Claresholm

IMPACT

Bonnie Start

Lloydminster Native Friendship Centre, Inc.

Marita Stermann

Greenwood Neighbourhood Place Society

BikeBridge Cycling Association

Karlin Stickel

Neutral Hills Commmunity Adult Learning Society

Artist -arts administrator - community builder - metis

Marj Savage

Bashaw & Area Recreation Board

Darlene Schindel

NSTEP (Nutrition Students Teachers Exercising with Parents

Trinidy Schmidt

County of Northern Lights

Diane Schmidt

Coronation ChooseWell Committee

Strathcona County

Sharan Setterington

Paddle River Golf and Country Club

Jolene Sinclair

Village of Alliance

Metis Nation (Local #888)

Kyla Smale

Clymont Playschool

We All Believe in You (WABIY): Peer-Support Mental Health Association

Emily Smith

Alberta Health Services

Lauren Renlund

Yellowhead Tribal Council

Michelle Richardson

Valleyview & District Recreation Department

Garett Richardson

Alberta Health Services

Janette Riedel

MMI FCSS

Prince of Peace Education Society

Randi Lynn Rinaldi

Bow Valley Primary Care Network (PCN)

Brad Robbins

Town of Stettler

Nancy Robbins

Community Futures West Yellowhead

Lake Bonavista Community Association

Hinano Rosa

Mannawanis Native Friendship Centre

Corinna Roth-Beacome

Forty Mile Regional FCSS

Peace River Municipal Library

Frances Russell

Alberta Health Services

Melody Sample

Sexsmith Wellness Coalition

Sunchild Health Centre

Cheryl Probert

Alex Decoteau Community Garden

Linda Prokott

Town of Barrhead

Monique Pummings

Town of Sylvan Lake

SArah Putnam

Lethbridge Curling Club

Jill Quirk

Heloise Lorimer School

Kate Racz

Spruce View Community Kitchen

Kristy Rees

FCSS/Community Services

Rhonda Reichert

Community Foundation of Northwestern Alberta

Hillary Reid

Smoky River FCSS

yvonne rempel

Albert a Health Services

Angie O’Connor

Fort Macleod and District Family and Community Support Services

Felicia Ochs

Parkland School Division #70

New Parson's Creek

Sport Calgary

Emily Parkin

Education

George McDougall High School

Susan Pearce

Town of Legal

Carol Petersen

Covenant Health

Adrian Pidhirney

Red Deer and District FCSS

Kelsey Poitras

Canadian Native Friendship Centre

Delilah Poon

YYC Free Market

Rose Poulson

Valley Learning Garden/Town of Drumheller FCSS

Preston Pouteaux

Lake Ridge Community Church

Barbara Moore Coffey

Rainbow Literacy and Learning Society

Town of Redwater

Christy Morgan

Boys & Girls Clubs of Calgary

Danielle Morine

Lake Louise Sport & Recreation Centre

Harley Morris

Fort Vermilion Public School

Victoria Muhlbeier

Bassano FCSS

Elizabeth Myhovich

MMI FCSS

Crystal Nahaiowski

The Candora Society

Rachelle Namchuk

Morinville Public School

Shona Nelson

Belmead school, (Edmonton Public schools)

Linda Nelson

High Country Wellness Coalition

Michelle Nieviadomy

Edmonton Native Healing Center

Jina Materi

Yellowhead County

Heather Mathur

Healthy Communities Association of Lethbridge and Area (HCALA or Healthy Lethbridge)

Hilaryann McCorriston

McMan NEAFAN Northeast Alberta FASD network

Angela McGillion

Town of Hanna

Danielle McIntyre

Interfaith Food Bank Society of Lethbridge

Allison McKee

Claresholm and District FCSS

Jack McKinlay

Town of Provost

Isabel McRae

Brite Beginnings Early Learning and Childcare Centre

Janet Melrose

Unitarians Calgary

Janette Messer

Town of Okotoks

Jill Mitchell

Evergreen Catholic School board

Terry Molenkamp

Village of Breton

Samson Cree nation

Celia Li

Calgary Chinese Elderly Citizens Association

Tracey Linderman

Municipality of Crowsnest Pass

Erin Woods Community Association Executive Board

Kevin Lucas

City of Wetaskiwin

Laura Lukye

Brooks Choose Well Committee

Community Futures, Crowsnest Pass

john mains

west hillhurst community association

Peggy Makofka

Rimbey Family Community Support Services

Danielle Mark

Stoney Health Centre

Carmen Marquez

The City of Calgary

Heather Kovach

Hawkwood Community Association

Braeside Community Association

Kelly Krebs-Jones

Oakridge Before & After School Care Program

Katie Krenz

South Calgary Primary Care Network

Beaver First Nation

Lubicon Lake Band

Leanne Landry

Family Services of Central Alberta

Westminster Neighborhood Association

North Peace Society for the Prevention of Domestic Violence

Rimbey FCSS

Larry Leach

Pheonix Education Foundation

Deb Lee

Bridgeland Riverside Community Association

Deb Hymers

NSTEP (Nutrition Students Teachers Exercising with Parents) calgary

Caroline Imbeau

Thorsby Elementary School

Chipewyan Prairie First Nation Health Center

Town of Blackfalds

Colin Johnson

Edmonton Federation of Community Leagues

Debbie Johnstone

Village of Veteran

Kairos

April Kantor

Paul Health Center

Congolaise Community

Carol Kihn

Delburne Family & Community Support Services

Donghoon Kim

Chipewyan Prairie Dene First Nation Health center

Jocelyne Kisko

Rockyford Library

Shelley Kofluk

Westlawn School

Erin Harrington

Carmangay Outreach School

Yvonne Harris

Chestermere Seniors Week Committee

Avneet Hayer

University of Alberta

Pamela Hetu

Red Deer County

Wendy Hildebrandt

Food for Thought

Tamara Himmelspach

Midewiwin Teaching Lodge Society of Alberta

Michelle Hodder

Alberta Health Services

Cindy Hoffman

Town of Coaldale

Marnie Horton

St. Sylvester School

Amber Houle

Northern Sunrise County

Laureen Houle

Athabasca Native Friendship Centre Society

Kristy Howe

Elboya School Fundraising Society

Marie Howse

Buffalo Lake Metis Settlement

Jessica Hughes

Cremona Community Engagement Site

Jill Hutchings

Town of Slave Lake

Pamela Gincher

Pamela Gincher

Clifford Gladue

KTC Eduation Authority

Vicki Godsall

Town of Didsbury

Stan Golob

North Peace Youth Support Association (IGNITE)

Deb Grady

Municipal District of Bighorn

Janine Gray

Alberta Health Services

Whitefish Lake First Nation #459, Atikameg

Devon Guy

TSUUT'INA NATION HEALTH CENTRE

Elizabeth Hagell

Red Deer Association for Bicycle Commuting

Janine Halayko

You Can Ride 2

Lori Hamel

Cold Lake Middle School

Lori Harasem

City of Lethbridge

Sarah Hardy

Village of Linden

Breanna Engerdahl

Town of Ponoka

Lucy Ernst

Camrose Wellness Coalition

Carolyn Evancio

Alberta Health Services

Susan Eymann

Lethbridge Sport Council

QUEERFLEX Canada

Lynn Farrell

Town of Falher

Kayla Fayant

Fishing Lake Metis Settlement

Roxanne Felix-Mah

Multicultural Family Resource Society

Sarah Ferguson

McKenzie Towne Community Association

Jennifer Fidler

Town of Hinton

Joelle Fournier

City of Lloydminster

Deena Fuller

Hinton Adult Learning Society

Michele Geistlinger

Longview A R C Society

County of Grande Prairie

Tom Gillespie

Good Companions 50 Plus Club

Grande Cache Community High School

Cloverdale Community Garden Club (Cloverdale Community League)

Off the Rails

Erika Diaz

Parkland Community association

Laurel DiMarzo

Alberta Health Services

Steve Dmytrow

McMan NEAFAN Northeast Alberta FASD network

Pamela Durocher

Sputinow Senior's Society

Anita Dutchak

Clandonald School

The City of Calgary

Melonie Dziwenka

Town of Morinville

Tyler Edworthy

Town of Morinville

Rae Cook

Town of Beaverlodge

Carla Cooper

Anzac Family Community Support Society

Bronwyn Corrigan

The Steadward Centre for Personal & Physical Achievement

Sherry Cote

Town of Bruderheim

Karen Cunningham

Driftpile Cree Nation

GAil Cunningham

Camrose Swim Club

Caitlin d’Esterre

The Ohana Support Foundation

Morgan Dahmer

The Medical Equipment Lending Society of West Central Alberta

Michael Daly

Clear Vista School

Clymont Community League

Lori Davis

PLAY West Country

Stacey Davis

Town of Crossfield

Jade Dawson

Village of Consort

Lyla Carifelle

Peavine Metis Settlement

Corrie Carrobourg

Calgary Rural Primary Care Network

Eva Caverhill

Town of Canmore

Claresholm Learn-A-Lot Playschool

Toni Cheremshynski

Tofield/Ryley/Beaver County West FCSS

Stacey Cherry

Town Of Hinton - Dr. Duncan Murray Recreation Centre

Matthias Cheung

Strathcona Christian Academy Secondary School

catherine chubbs

AHS

Jena Clarke

Town of High Level

Jamie Collins

Town of Trochu

Trish Connolly

McKenzie Lake Community Association

Daryl Connolly

Cambrian Heights Community Association

Ashley Bouchard

Food4Good/Jasper Place Wellness Centre

Mike Boychuk

Oak Hills Community League

Silverado Community Association

Natasha Bozek

Town of Castor

Athabasca Tribal Council

Robert Breitwieser

HEAL Our Future

Shirley Bremer

Starland County FCSS

Fairviewm Community Association

Ali Broda

Town of Edson

Suzanne Brooks

parkrun

Jennifer Brown

Anzac Family Community Support Society

Cherilyn Buffalo

Samson Youth & Sports Development

Diane Burt Stuckey

Town of Pincher Creek

Sonya Beauclair

City of Lacombe

Hayley Bell

Cranston Residents Association

Connections4404

Shawn Bell

Vermilion Wellness Coalition

Pearl Bennett

Caribbean women Network

Miles Berry

Fulton Place Community League

Danisha Bhaloo

Boys and Girls Club Big Brothers Big Sisters of Edmonton and Area

City of Grande Prairie

Kirby BigChild

Rocky Native Friendship Centre Society

Stacey Bjornsson

Town of Slave Lake

Sylvia Bolkowy

Red Deer County

Todd Bosker

City of St. Albert

Alex Abboud

Multicultural Family Resource Society

John Acreman

La Crete Recreation

Oak Hills Community League

Extendicare Fort Macleod

Tammy Anderson

Gift Lake Metis Settlement

Fort McMurray Public School District (Christina Gordon Public School)

Michelle Andriashyk

Family & Community Support Services Lamont County Region

Amanda Arbuckle

Town of Banff

Equality Fitness & Recreation

Michelle Baer

Determined Arab Womens Association Canada

Miranda Baker

About Time Productions

McLeod Community League